American Black and Tan Coonhound Club
2001 Awards for Dogs and People

The following awards were presented to the membership
April 2002 for the year 2001

SPECIAL AWARDS
Members
Edith Atchley AB&TCC website
Lisa Schermerhorn-Ashmore Rescue and AB&TCC website
Julie Barnes Online boutique and AB&TCC website
James Corbett Conformation statistics
Pat Gilcrest Obedience statistics
Carroll Dean Matia Newsletter
Cheryl Speed Rescue
Robert Urban Gazette column
Best in Show
Ch.Designer Southern Tradition Katherine Settle,DVM
Sire of Merit
Ch. WyEast Wild in the Country - Shelley Campbell
Ch. Shirtrai Canorous Jester, CD,NA,CGC - Jinnie-Anne Stora and Jynae Atherton
Dam of Merit
Ch. WyEast Witch Hazel - Shelley L. Campbell
Ch. Tanwood's Heart of Windbourne - Shelley L. Campbell
Register of Merit
Ch. Jersey's Devouring Element,CD,TD - Kathryn Ewing, Michael and Susan Williams, Jinnie-Anne Stora
Ch. Shirtrai Canorous Jester,CD,NA,CGC - Jinnie-Anne Stora and Jynae Atherton
TOTAL DOGS DEFEATED
1 - Ch. Designer Southern Tradition - Katherine Settle, DVM
2 - Ch. WyEast Who Knows - James S. and Kathleen M Corbett
3 - Ch. Windbourne Love Me Tender - Shelley Campbell
4 - Ch. Sumar MyWay Spice of Life - Bobbi Ward
5 - Ch. Southchases Can You Do Magic - Lynda Webb and Stan Bielowicz
6 - Ch. Southchases Warrior Princess - Lynda Webb, Stan Bielowicz, and Diana Biechler
7 - Ch. Jersey Blu's Spirit of Christmas - Richard Laughan and Jinnie-Anne Stora 
8 - Ch. Jersey's Eaglewing Debutant - Jynae Atherton and Jinnie-Anne Stora
9 - Ch. Creksides Travelin' Salesman - Linda Pincheck and Jan Brungard
10 - Ch. Kennisaw Sentimental Journey - Judi Doran and Shelley Cafferty
BOB - BLACK AND TAN COONHOUNDS DEFEATED
1 - Ch. Designer Southern Tradition - Katherine Settle, DVM
2 - Ch. Windbourne's Love Me Tender - Shelley Campbell
3 - Ch. WyEast Who Knows - James S. and Kathleen M Corbett
4 - Ch. Twinlakes Lamar Be-Coz - Jerome and Rebecca Cozart
5 - Ch. Southchases Warrior Princess - Lynda Webb, Stan Bielowicz, and Diana Biechler
6 - Ch. Southchases Can You Do Magic - Lynda Webb and Stan Bielowicz
7 - Ch Creksides Travelin' Salesman - Linda Pincheck and Jan Brungard
8 - Ch. Sumar MyWay Spice of Life - Bobbi Ward
9 - Ch. Highflyer Sugar Magnolia - Karen and Gregory Butler
10 - Ch. Kennisaw Sentimental Journey - Judi Doran and Shelley Cafferty
BOS AWARDS
1 - Ch. Be-Coz Shania - Joe Duncan and M. Ricks 
2 - Ch. Windbourne's Love Me Tender - Shelley L. Campbell 
3 - Ch. Southchases Can You Do Magic - Lynda Webb and Stan Bielowicz
4 - Ch. Designer Southern Tradition - Katherine Settle, DVM
5 - Ch. Southchases Dixie Darling - Mary E. French and Allard C. French,Jr.
6 - Ch. Briarhunt's Celine Dion - Meridith K. Langston
7 - Ch. WyEast Who Knows - James S.and Kathleen M. Corbett
8 - Ch. Briarhunt's Sir John EH - Lisa Reid
8 - Ch. Windbourne's Morning Glory - Shelley L. Campbell and Kelly R. Shattuck
10 - Ch. Kalan's Cowboy Take Me Away - Nancy Collier and Christoper Nidy
JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP
1 - Jynae Atherton 
2 - Chanel Francois
3 - Sarah Elizabeth Taylor
4 - Carrie Davies
5 - Andrew Nidy
6 - Tia Johns 
7 - Christopher Nidy
8 - Robert Dubois
9 - Jennifer Dawson
10 - Christopher Dobson
OBEDIENCE
1 - Ricki UD, NA - Dawn & Dick Wessels 
2 - Designer Cash Flow, CD - Katherine Settle DVM & Janie Bistow
3 - Razor Sharp - Mable Ziegler
4 - Scout N Skedaddle CDX, OA, NAJ - Mary J. Todd
5 - Rockytop Mountain River Rose CD - Michael E. & Suzanne C. Romero
6 - Rockytop Black Magic Woman CDX, OA, NAJ - Edith S. Atchley 
7 - Thunderfoots Mystery Guest - A. & B. Gritton
8 - MyWay Moonlight Serenade - Dick Wessels 
9 - Empress Tara of Old Town - Karen Ricker 
10 - Fletch's Kiamichi Lady - J. Slobodnjak 
AGILITY
6/27/2002-Corrected results-
1 - Scout N Skeedaddle - M. Todd 
2 - Rockytop Mountain River Rose - Mike and Suzanne Romero
3 - Rockytop Black Magic Woman - Edith S. Atchley
4 - Ch. Jersey's Fire Creek Black Ice - S. Williams & J. Stora
5 - Buellah - Vic Morrow
6 - Ch. Jersey's Devouring Element - K. Ewing, S. Williams, M. Williams & J. Stora 
7 - Ch. Wyeast Witch Doctor - P. Muller
OBEDIENCE TITLES EARNED
Companion Dog
Designer Cash Flow,CD - Katherine Settle, DVM and Janie Bistow
Empress Tarra of Old Town,CD - Karen Ricker
Ch. Jersey's Devouring Element,CD,TD - Kathryn Ewing, Michael and Susan Williams, Jinnie-Anne Stora
Razor Sharp,CD - Mable Ziegler
Rockytop Mountain River Rose CD Michael E. & Suzanne C. Romero
Novice Agility
Buellah,NA - Valerie Morrow
Open Agility
Rockytop Black Magic Woman, CDX, OA, NAJ - Edith S. Atchley
Scout N Skeedaddle CDX, OA, NAJ - Mary J. Todd
Open Agility Jumper
Scout N Skeedaddle CDX, OA, NAJ - Mary J. Todd
CHAMPIONSHIPS EARNED
Be-Coz Dolly Parton - Frances L. Nunn
Briarhunt's Celine Dion EH - Meridith K. Langston
Crekside's Muscial Marion - Jan Brungard, Linda Pincheck, James Rea
Designer Armored Truck - Katherine Settle, DVM
Iainliam Annie Get Your Coon - V. Anne Martin
Kalan's Big Jake - Alan Willard, Kelly Willard, Karen Arnold
Kalan's Govenor Pickens - Alan Willard and Kelly Willard
Kalan's Moonraker - Alan Willard and Kelly Willard
MyWay Homegrown Harmony - Pamela Agnew-Kidd, Charles Kidd, Patricia Stevenson
MyWay Say Grace - Bobbi Ward
Orion-Redsea Cal Ripken - Melissa Owens and Vicki Redditt
Rockytop Darlin' Dixie - Robert Urban
Sandstone's Ima Sass Too - Joanne Edmiston, Terry Shafer, Anne Legge
Sandstone's Medicine Man II - Terry Shafer
Sandstone's Yankee Manager - Terry Shafer
Southchases Black Molasses - Beth Jelomono
Southchase's Summer Blaze - Mary Jo Blaze and Steve Blaze
Starz Music of the Night - Gloria Castanholz
Sumar Briz'n By At Sun Crest - Neal Emmons
Sumar's Cinnamon Heart - Marvin Meyer
Sumar Jersey Blu Imaten - Bernard C. Trueper and Jinnie-Anne Stora
Tri-Blu's Wayward Wind - Susan K. Smith and Nancy Collier
Twinlakes Livin La Vida Loca - Alan Willard, Kelly Willard, Neal Emmons
Windbourne's Lethel Weapon - Shelley Campbell
Windbourne's Morning Glory - Shelley Campbell and Kelly R. Shattuck
Windbourne's Rum Runner - Pamala A. Muller and Shelley L. Campbell
WyEast Wild Cherry Blossom - James S. and Kathleen M. Corbett
WyEast Wild Wild West - James S. and Kathleen M. Corbett
WyEast Winifred - Rev. Frances Nunn
WyEast Wyatt Earp - Joshua B. Dawson and Robert E. Dawson

Back to award entry page

Back to history index

Back to main page